Hoshiarpur | 19 Feb, 2022 (4 months, 1 week ago)

Property Law

Registration of Certificate of Sale compulsory or not?

Resp. Sir/Madam, There was an auction conducted of a property by Naib Tehsildar as per orders of Civil Court. I was the highest Bidder and declared purchaser of said property. I have also been issued Certificate of Sale by Civil Judge of Civil Court. When approached to Naib Tehsildar's office for INTKAL of property. They told to get the registration done by paying stamp duty. But as per Registration act 1908, Clause 17(2)(xii), Certificate of Sale of a property by Public auction conducted by Civil or Revenue officer is not necessary/compulsory. Kindly advice if the Certificate of Sale is compulsory to be registered by paying registration fees for INTKAL or it is not necessary to do so. Also advice how to convince the registering authority not to compell for registration of Certificate of Sale.
Answers
20 Feb, 2022 | 00:53

If there is a law which says that, then there is no necessity. However, I'll provide you certain legal suggestions, but for that i need to ask certain questions from you. For any further assistance, feel free to contact me on my e-mail "shubhampabbiadv@gmail.com"

regards,
Shubham Pabbi & Associates


19 Feb, 2022 | 22:42

Please reach me at 9794148274


registration-of-certificate-of-sale-compulsory-or-not-3087073

Advice on call

Fixed fee on-call advice
from expert lawyers.

talk to a lawyer

Get free Quotes

Post a requirement & get quotes from verified lawyers.

Get Free Legal Advice

Need legal help?

Send us your requirements and get free proposals directly to your inbox.

Get free proposals