Pune | 23 Jul, 2021 (1 month, 3 weeks ago)

Employment and Labour Laws

Relieving letter

I had resigned from my position on 14/07/2021 through an email which stated that my last working day will be 30/072021 which is in accordance with my offer letter that says 15 days notice period is applicable in case of non completion of 6 months of service and/or non receipt of confirmation letter. But they are now refusing to issue my relieving letter and withholding it for a period of 1 month. I have join my new organisation on 09/07/2021 and I have to submit my relieving letter on the reporting day along with other necessary documents. What should do in this case?
Answers
23 Jul, 2021 | 10:59

Dear sir
Prior to answer your question I would like to see your offer letter
See
After resignation it is your right to claim relieving letter
You can email me for.advise and can show me offer letter
irfanss87@rediffmail.com


Asker 23 Jul, 2021 | 11:05

Hello Sir, the appointment letter is a confidential document so i won't be able share that but i can state the termination clause, which is as follows: "15. TERMINATION a) This Appointment Letter can be terminated by either party by giving a Fifteen (15) days' notice during probationary period and Sixty (60) days' notice on/after confirmation or on payment of salary In lieu of the notice period. Either party is not bound to give any reason thereof. 6) In the event of any misconduct or breach of terms of employment on the part of the employee during probation or on after confirmation the Company reserves the right to terminate this contract Immediately without any notice. In such case Clause 15 a) of this appointment letter is not applicable. c) On termination of this contract, you immediately return to the Company before you are relieved., all equipment. correspondence, specifications, formulae, books, documents, cost data, market data, literature, drawings. effects or records etc. belonging to the Company or relating to its business and shall not make or retain any copies of these terms d) You shall not join direct competitor of ZQAPL for a period of One (1) year from the effective date of cease of your employment with ZQAPL. The direct competitors are Third Party Audit and Certification Bodies), Third Party Notified Body(les), Public Training Organizations providing similar Auditing. Training and Certification Services as being provided by ZQAPL."

relieving-letter-2526587

Advice on call

Fixed fee on-call advice
from expert lawyers.

talk to a lawyer

Get free Quotes

Post a requirement & get quotes from verified lawyers.

Get Free Legal Advice

Need legal help?

Send us your requirements and get free proposals directly to your inbox.

Get free proposals